Privacy Policy
POLLENIZER PTY. LTD. ABN 32 129 953 091 (“Pollenizer“, “we“, “our” or “us“) recognises the importance of protecting your personal information and must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the National Privacy Principles.

Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
Sensitive information” includes information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
Third Party Network” means any third party owned software or service, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, that you use to set up an account with Pollenizer and/or log-in or connect with Pollenizer.
This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with the Pollenizer Terms of Use (“TOU“) with respect to your use of the Pollenizer Services and the provision of Services by Pollenizer to you. The capitalised terms in this Privacy Policy not specifically defined herein will have the meanings given to them in the TOU.

You must not use our Services if you do not accept both this Privacy Policy and the TOU.

You must not use the Services if you are under 18 years of age.

How we collect information about you
We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means as required by the Privacy Act. We will also collect personal information directly from you where this is reasonable and practicable.
We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you in person, over the phone, through written communications (either on paper or electronic) or by you completing forms or answering questions on our websites;
  • from third parties, including direct marketing database providers, government agencies, our related companies and your authorised representatives; and if you sign-up to the Services using a Third Party Network, from that Third Party Network
  • from our own records of your use of our services.

Types of Personal Information we hold
You can assume that we collect and hold the personal information provided by you when using the Services including your name, location, phone number, email address, date of birth, internet service provider address, username, password, password reminder, payment details, marketing preferences, communications between us, information from enquiries you have made, and other information provided that all such information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities including providing you with the Services.

Services usage and cookies
Whenever you use the Services, our servers may automatically record information about your usage of the Services and the Services provided by Pollenizer, such as the time and length of your visit, which pages you visit, which offers you have viewed, which links you have clicked on, the browser you use and your computer’s operating system type.
We may also transfer cookies to your computer’s or mobile device’s hard disk. Cookies only identify your browser, not you personally. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances, this may mean you will not be able to successfully use some or all of the Services.
We collect this information and use cookies to help us to better understand which of the Services our customers use, which they do not and to assist us to continually improve the quality, ease-of-use and relevance of our Services. Cookies also assist us to provide a faster and more streamlined customer experience by avoiding the need to re-enter information you have previously provided to us. In these instances, the information we collect about you remains anonymous.
We may use third parties to measure and analyse usage across our Services. This aggregated, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing usage of the Services. The data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other internet sites.

Surveys and promotions
If you participate in an online, mail or phone survey, the information you give is usually on an anonymous basis, or is subsequently aggregated on an anonymous basis. In any case, this information is used only in aggregated form unless we specifically tell you otherwise before or at the time we collect it, and you may always choose not to participate in such surveys.
If you participate in any contests, sweepstakes or other promotions offered by Pollenizer, we will collect the information requested as part of the application process, which may include your contact information such as your address and phone number.
If you agree to receive information about products or services that may be of interest to you, we may collect your email address and other related information. Additionally, we collect any information that you voluntarily enter, including Personal Information, into any postings, comments, or forums within the Pollenizer community.

Sensitive Information
We do not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented to the collection of such sensitive information.

Why we collect information about you
Pollenizer only collects your personal information if it is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities, such as to enable us to provide you with the Services. We use your information to provide our service to you. We also use it to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you may be interested in. We do not provide your information to third parties, except that we may provide your information to our business partners who assist us in provision of our services to you.
The other purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

  • to identify you and verify your identity;
  • to communicate with you about our Services;
  • to provide our Services to you, including:
    • facilitating your communications with others via our website; and
    • obtaining payment for our Services;
  • for purposes required or authorised by or under law;
  • for any other purposes that you have consented to.

Consequences if personal information not provided
If all or part of any requested personal information is not provided by you to us, this may affect our ability to provide the Services to you and, in such circumstances, we may refuse to provide you with the relevant Services.
The personal information we generally require in order to provide you with the Services includes:

  • Your name and location;
  • Your date of birth;
  • Your email address; and
  • Your profile information from Third Party Networks.

How we keep your information safe
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that personal information we have collected from you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact us.
We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic format. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

Access your Information
You have a right to request access to personal information that we hold about you. However, in limited circumstances, we may refuse your request.
We may, in our absolute discretion, charge you for providing access to your personal information, however those charges:

  • will not be excessive; and
    will not apply to lodging a request for access.

Further Information
Please contact us if you have any queries about the personal information that we hold about you or the way we handle that personal information. Our contact details for privacy queries are set out below.
Mail: 101-111 William Street, Darlinghurst, NSW-2010

Links to other Services
We may provide links from the Pollenizer Services to third party services. These third party services are not under our control and we are not responsible or liable for the conduct of any such third parties.
We recommend that you review the terms and conditions and privacy policies on these third party services prior to using the relevant Services or providing your personal information.

Your Privacy Rights
For more information about your privacy rights in Australia, visit the Services of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at

Changes to this Policy
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time for any reason (including as a result of changes in privacy legislation). You agree to review our Privacy Policy each time you use the Pollenizer Services to ensure that you are aware of any amendments.
Updated: 23rd July 2014

The Future is waiting

Get Started Today. Contact us

Share This